CLA-2-85:RR:E:NC:N1:109

Mr. Raymond Young Kim
Import Manager
American Customs Logistics Inc.
860 E Walnut Street
Carson, CA 90746

RE: The tariff classification of cell phone assembly parts from Korea

Dear Mr. Kim:

In your letter dated March 22, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, AmTech Wireless Inc. of Cypress, California.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is plastic cell phone parts. They are used to create the front and back portion of the cell phone. The schematic furnished with your ruling request reveals that these items consist of an upper and lower front accessory case and an upper and lower back accessory case. All of these items are made of plastic and are specifically designed to encase a cell phone, thus creating the housing for the cell phone’s key pad and inner electronics.

The applicable subheading for these cell phone assembly parts, specifically the upper and lower front accessory case and the upper and lower back accessory case, will be 8517.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network…: Parts.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at 646-733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division